MEZZO LIVE HD brings an attractive offer for April

SPECIALS / LIVE BROADCAST

Every year MEZZO acquires the rights to broadcast 150 new operas, concerts and ballet shows – practically one every two days, including about 40 live events – mostly co-produced, bringing together a portfolio of more than 700 programs.

MOZART : DON GIOVANNI – DANIEL BARENBOIM

AT THE STAATSOPER, BERLIN.  Sunday 04/17 – LIVE BROADCAST at 2PM. Last production of the Mozart-Da Ponte Trilogy at the Staatsoper in Berlin with Don Giovanni.  With Daniel Barenboim, a great Mozartian, conducting, and Vincent Huguet’s staging playing on subtle transpositions.

The cast is as always appropriate, with Michael Volle in the title role and the exceptional Elsa Dreisig.

Michael Volle (Don Giovanni), Riccardo Fassi (Leoporello), Elsa Dreisig (Donna Elvira), Slavka Zamencnikova (Donna Anna), Bogdan Volkov (Don Ottavio), Serena Saenz Molinero (Zerlina), David Ostrek (Basilio).  Staged by Vincent Huguet – Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim.

CLASSICAL MUSIC. LOUIS VUITTON FOUNDATION venue of the month.

Ravel – Michel Dalberto – Friday 04/22 – 9PM

Ravel: Sonatine, Valses nobles et sentimentales, Miroirs, Gaspard de la nuit

Michel Dalberto (piano).Fondation Louis Vuitton, 2019 – 1h10. Mendelssohn, Schumann, Liszt, Gershwin – Yoav Levanon – Sunday 04/17 – 9PM – PREMIERE.

Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses, Schumann: Fantasy op.17, Liszt: Sonata in B, Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue.

Yoav Levanon (piano).  Louis Vuitton Foundation, 2021 – 1h47.

Janáček, Adès, Stravinsky, Ravel – Thomas Adès – Sunday 04/17 – 10:45PM – PREMIERE.

Janáček: Violin sonata, Adès: Märchentänze, Stravinsky: Duo Concertant, Ravel: Sonata No.2 for violin.  Thomas Adès (piano), Pekka Kuusisto (violin)

Louis Vuitton Foundation, 2021 – 1h47.

Victor Julien-Laferrière, Jonas Vitaud – Friday 04/8 – 10:10PM

Rachmaninov: Cello sonata, Denisov: Variations on an original theme by Schubert, Shostakovich: Cello Sonata. Victor Julien-Laferrière (cello), Jonas Vitaud (piano)

Louis Vuitton Foundation, 2019 – 1h35

LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA orchestra of the month.

Knussen, Turnage, Britten – Simon Rattle – Friday 04/01 – 9:05PM

Knussen: Song & A Sea Interlude, Turnage: Last song for Olly, Britten: Serenade for tenor, horn, and strings.  Lucy Crowe (soprano), Allan Clayton (tenor), London Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle St Luke’s, London, 2020 – 1h11.

Beethoven, Berg – Simon Rattle – Friday 04/01 – 10:15PM

Berg: Lulu-Suite, Beethoven: Symphony No.9 ‘Ode to Joy’. Iwona Sobotka (soprano), Anna Stéphany (mezzo-soprano), Robert Murray (tenor), Florian Boesch (baritone), London Symphony Orchestra, London Symphony Choir, Sir Simon Rattle Barbican Hall, London, 2020 – 1h50.

Grieg, Beethoven, Rachmaninov – Yuja Wang, Michael Tilson Thomas – Tuesday 04/10 – 9PM

Grieg: The Last Spring, Rachmaninov: Piano concerto No.2, Beethoven: Symphony n° 5.  Yuja Wang (piano), London Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas

Barbican Hall, London, 2021 – 1h27.

Janáček, Dvořák – Kazushi Ono – Tuesday 04/10 – 10:27PM

Janáček: Ballad of Blaník, Dvořák: The Golden Spinning Wheel, Janáček: Glagolitic Mass. Lucie Vagenknechtová (soprano), Lucie Hilscherová (alto), Aleš Briscein (tenor), Jan Martiník (bass), London Symphony Orchestra, London Symphony Choir, Kazushi Ono Barbican Hall, London, 2021 – 1h30.

Haydn – Harry Christophers – Friday 04/15 – 9PM

Haydn: The Creation (sung in English)

Lucy Crowe (soprano), Andrew Staples (tenor), Roderick Williams (baritone),

London Symphony Orchestra, Harry Christophers

Barbican Hall, London, 2022 – 1h50

 

DANCE.  LES BALLET DE MONTE CARLO ballet of the month.

The taming of the shrew – Tuesday 04/05 – 9PM

Choreography: Jean-Christophe Maillot – Music: Dimitri Shostakovich

Les Ballets Monte-Carlo with Ekaterina Krysanova (Prima Ballerina of the Bolshoi Theatre)  Grimaldi Forum, Monaco, 2020 – 1h23

 

White Darkness / The Lavender Follies – Tuesday 04/26 – 9PM

White Darkness – Choreography: Nacho Duato – Music: Karl Jenkins

The Lavender Follies – Choreography: Joseph Hernandez – Music: Johannes Till

Les Ballets Monte-Carlo .  Opéra de Monte Carlo, 2018 – 1h15

GRAND THEATRE DE GENEVE opera of the month

Verdi: Aida – Thursday 04/07 – 9:10PM

Nazhmiddin Mavlyanov (Radames), Serena Farnocchia (Aida), Anna Smirnova (Amneris), Alexey Markov (Amonasro),

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Antonino Fogliani – Staged by Phelim McDermott – Choreography: Basil Twist

Grand Theatre of Geneva, 2019 – 2h32

Purcell: Dido and Aeneas – Saturday 04/9 – 9:20PM

Marie-Claude Chappuis (Dido), Emőke Baráth (Belinda), Marie Lys (Second Woman), Jarrett Ott (Aeneas)

Peeping Tom, Le Concert d’Astrée, Emmanuelle Haïm – Staged by Franck Chartier

Grand Theatre of Geneva, 2021 – 1h44.

OPERA ROYAL DE WALLONIE-LIEGE opera of the month.

Verdi: Don Carlos – Thursday 04/14 – 9PM

Gregory Kunde (Don Carlos), Ildebrando D’Arcangelo (Philippe II), Yolanda Auyanet (Elisabeth),

Kate Aldrich (Princess Eboli), Lionel Lhote (Marquess of Posa), Roberto Scandiuzzi (Grand Inquisitor)

Orchestre de l’Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Paolo Arrivabeni – Staged by Stefano Mazzonis di Pralafera

Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, 2020 – 3h54

Donizetti: Anna Bolena – Sunday 04/24 – 4PM

Olga Peretyatko (Anna Bolena), Sofia Soloviy (Giovanna Seymour), Celso Albelo (Lord Riccardo Percy)

Orchestre de l’Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Giampaolo Bisanti – Staged by Stefano Mazzonis di Pralafera.

Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, 2019 – 3h02

LIKE A JAZZ MACHINE festival of the month.

Enrico Rava – 80th birthday – Monday 04/04 – 9PM

Enrico Rava (trumpet), Gianluca Petrella (trombone), Francesco Diodati (guitar), Giovanni Guidi (piano),

Gabriele Evangelista (bass), Enrico Morello (drums)

Grand Auditoire, Dudelange, Luxembourg, 2019 – 1h.

Arthur Possing Quartet – Monday 04/04 – 10PM

Arthur Possing (piano), Pierre Cocq-Amann (saxophone), Christian “Schlapbe” Flach (bass), Pit Huberty (drums)

Grand Auditoire, Dudelange, Luxembourg, 2019 – 58’.

Stephane Kerecki – French Touch – Monday 04/04 – 11PM

Stéphane Kerecki (bass), Julien Lourau (saxophone), Fabrice Moreau (drums), Jozef Dumoulin (keyboards)

Grand Auditoire, Dudelange, Luxembourg, 2018 – 57’.

LEOPOLIS JAZZ FEST festival of the month

China Moses – Monday 04/11– 9PM

Leopolis Jazz Fest, 2019 – 1h.

Kenny Barron – Monday 04/11– 10PM

Kenny Barron (piano), Marcus Strickland (saxophone), Riley Mulherkar (trumpet), Kiyoshi Kitagawa (bass)

Leopolis Jazz Fest, 2019 – 1h34.

An evening with Avishai Cohen – Monday 04/11– 11:35PM

Avishai Cohen (bass, vocals), Omri Mor (piano), Noam David (percussion), INSO-Lviv Academic Symphony Orchestra

Leopolis Jazz Festival, 2017 – 1h28

MEZZO  was founded in 1998. Operates and broadcasts two different and complementary pay TV channels and a VOD offer, all dedicated to classical music, jazz and dance: Mezzo and Mezzo Live HD. Distributed in more than 80 countries, Mezzo is received by 60 million households around the world.

Share